Tech Edge WBO2 Forum Forum Index Tech Edge WBO2 Forum
For Tech Edge Wideband O2 Equipment
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Unit will not register AFR correctley

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Tech Edge WBO2 Forum Forum Index -> 2A0 / 2A1
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
bej
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 May 2009
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Fri May 15, 2009 7:03 am    Post subject: Unit will not register AFR correctley Reply with quote

my 2a1 will constantly start at full rich and from there sprint up to 10.0 and slowly count up from there, about .1 every 2 seconds. It will do this if the WB sensor is plugged in, or the sensor isnt plugged in. any help would be greatly appreciated.

-Dan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Thomas
Expert
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2008
Posts: 364
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri May 15, 2009 4:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hm, sounds like a "funny" error. Rolling Eyes
1st idea: Does the unit itself read wrong values or maybe only the display is showing weird figures (while the unit itself in the background still works correctly?). This could be checked by hooking up a PC to the unit with tewblog running on it. Do you see the same numbers on the computer screen?
As such circuits like the WBO unit use to be quite robust (i.e. concerning the components), the 1st thing I´d check (if its sure that the unit itself isnt working correctly and you cannot blame Wire, Sensor etc) if there are any cold solder junctions on the PCB, the Connector PCB or even at the circular pluf and its wire. Also check if all the ICs of the unit still fit 100% firm in the sockets.
Further more the content of the µC could have get corrupted, so probably it´s worth to try a reflash of the unit?
Btw: Does the amber LED of the heater work correctly?
Thomas
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmlay
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14 Sep 2008
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Sun Jun 13, 2010 12:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Previously I had a very similar experience. The unit would power up & heat the O2 correctly but the display would act as you described. In my case there was an connection issue in the cable. Once this was corrected there was non more issues. The connection issue could be anywhere between the WB to an number of connections in the control box.

Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jzgerman
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01 Dec 2015
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Dec 01, 2015 8:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I do not know what's good for you, but I will try it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Tech Edge WBO2 Forum Forum Index -> 2A0 / 2A1 All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group