Tech Edge WBO2 Forum Forum Index Tech Edge WBO2 Forum
For Tech Edge Wideband O2 Equipment
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Testing a LD02B display

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Tech Edge WBO2 Forum Forum Index -> wbUTIL
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
LeslieHedley
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Nov 2013
Posts: 1
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu Nov 21, 2013 8:15 pm    Post subject: Testing a LD02B display Reply with quote

I have a LD02B display. I have loaded the latest firmware into it. If I link
it to my PC and load wbutil and go to the display config screen I can use
the test config button to load the emulator and test the screen. The problem
is that when I do this the screen agrees with the emulator at an AFR of 14.7
but if I slide the slider in either direction there is an error between the
display AFR value and the emulator shown AFR. By the time I get to the end of the slider the error has grown to as much as one whole AFR. Since the emulator
is sending the data directly to the screen I don't understand how this can
be. Is the screen wrong or is the emulator AFR calculation incorrect?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wolf_Tm
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 29 Nov 2013
Posts: 5
Location: Parma - Italy

PostPosted: Mon Dec 02, 2013 11:42 am    Post subject: Re: Testing a LD02B display Reply with quote

LeslieHedley wrote:
I have a LD02B display. I have loaded the latest firmware into it. If I link
it to my PC and load wbutil and go to the display config screen I can use
the test config button to load the emulator and test the screen. The problem
is that when I do this the screen agrees with the emulator at an AFR of 14.7
but if I slide the slider in either direction there is an error between the
display AFR value and the emulator shown AFR. By the time I get to the end of the slider the error has grown to as much as one whole AFR. Since the emulator
is sending the data directly to the screen I don't understand how this can
be. Is the screen wrong or is the emulator AFR calculation incorrect?


Interested in this as well... anyone?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Masi_K
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13 Apr 2009
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Fri Nov 18, 2016 3:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you selected correct frame type from source tab ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Tech Edge WBO2 Forum Forum Index -> wbUTIL All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group